Privacy Policy (updated)

The General Data Protection Regulation (we have updated our privacy policy to reflect the new and strengthened rights in relation to your personal data and the legal grounds for using it. The notices are effective from 25th May 2018 onwards)

We are committed to respecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal data. We never forget that it is your personal data.



This privacy policy explains how Hi-Fi Confidential uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Hi-Fi Confidential may change or update this policy from time to time by updating this page taking into account new regulations. Please review this page to make sure that you are happy with our policy.


What information we require to process your order(s)

We collect the following information:

  • name

  • contact number (landline or mobile)

  • email address

  • full payment & delivery address including postcodes

  • payment information, handled by encrypted third party payment processing companies like Paypal and Sagepay. No information is electronically stored directly by Hi-Fi Confidential of credit card details.


Use of information

We require this information for the following reasons:

  • Processing your orders placed through our website

  • Arranging delivery of your orders

  • Internal record keeping

  • Sending you order updates by text, e-mail or by telephone

  • Fraud prevention purposes

  • Customer service and product support

  • If you have consented we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All personal and credit card information is encoded using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology before being sent over the Internet. To make the most of the security on our site, we recommend using either Mozilla FireFox®, Google Chrome® or Microsoft® Internet Explorer™ which enable SSL. We also recommend setting your browser's preferences to accept cookies and enable JavaScript™.

Third Party sharing of information

We will not sell your data to any third party.  In order to fulfil your order or service we will share it with payment service providers and delivery companies. In some cases, credit reference agencies, finance companies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files which many web sites transfer to your hard disk. They can inform the web site what pages you visit, and your preferences, which enable web sites to provide you with a more personalized service. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to warn you before accepting them.

We use cookies, but most parts of our site can be accessed even if your cookies are turned off. But you may find there are parts of the site which you cannot access if your cookies are turned off

Your information

You have trusted us with your data and in return we will give you the control you need. You can decide how we contact you, with offers of products or services or information.

We may keep your information for as long as you have an account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or for as long as is necessary to provide product related services.

If required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, or enforce our terms and conditions.

Your rights

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.

  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you

  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.

  • The right to stop direct marketing messages and withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time.

  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider.

  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Controlling your personal information

Marking emails and communication are only sent to customers who have consented to receive this service. If at any time you wish to cancel this consent please ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email or by e-mailing sales@hificonfidential.co.uk or by writing to Hi-Fi Confidential Ltd, Unit 7, Commonwealth Buildings, Woolwich Church Street, London, SE18 5NS.

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

 

Legal Notice


Your use of this web site hosted by Our Company is subject to the following terms and conditions:

Disclaimer


Our Company makes no warranties or representations of any kind concerning the accuracy or suitability of the information contained on this web site for any purpose. All such information is provided "as is" and with specific disclaimer of any warranties of merchantability, fitness for purpose, title and/or non-infringement. Our Company makes no warranties or representations of any kind that the services provided by this web site will be uninterrupted , error-free or that the web site or the server that hosts the web site are free from viruses or other forms of harmful computer code. In no event shall Our Company, its employees or agents be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential damages resulting from the use of this web site. This exclusion and limitation only applies to the extent permitted by law and is without prejudice to any express provisions to the contrary in any written licence or subscription agreement from Our Company in respect of the use of any online service provided via this web site.

Links


Links to other web sites are provided by Our Company in good faith and for information only. Our Company disclaims any responsibility for the materials contained in any web site linked to this site.

Interactive material


Portions of this site may allow users to post their own material. Materials posted by users do not necessarily reflect the views of Our Company. By posting materials on this site, you represent that you have all necessary rights in and to such materials and that such materials will not infringe any personal or proprietary rights of any third parties, nor will such materials be defamatory, unlawful, threatening, obscene or otherwise objectionable.

Our Company reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to review, edit or delete any material posted by users which Our Company deems defamatory, unlawful, threatening, obscene or otherwise objectionable. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Our Company expressly disclaims any responsibility or liability for any material communicated by third parties through this web site.